Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Golden Dolphin International through Coral Secret Online Shop website and reviewing our privacy policy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our customers who shop and interact with us online and in person.

Visiting Golden Dolphin International is also bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Visiting Golden Dolphin International will only collect, use or disclose personal information about you in accordance with the Act. Please visiting Golden Dolphin International Privacy Policy below to understand how visiting Golden Dolphin International deals with the personal information that it collects about you.

Please note that visiting Golden Dolphin International reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time. If the policy is changed, details of the changes will be posted on this website but will not separately notify you of these changes.

 

Personal Information

Golden Dolphin International refers to “personal information “as the definition in the Privacy Act which states that;

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

Golden Dolphin International collects personal information from a wide variety of sources including this website. We only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or our activities and we only keep if for as long as we may require if for a legitimate business.

 

Collection of Website Usage Information

Golden Dolphin International uses temporary cookies to enable us to track information about visits to the website and analyze this data for trends and statistics.

When you access the website system will record:

  • The time and date of your visit to the website;
  • What parts of the website you visit;
  • How long you spend on any page of the website;
  • How many times you visit the website;
  • Which domain (country) you are visiting from.

This information does not identify you personally and will not be matched with any information which does identify you personally;

 

Use of Personal Information

Golden Dolphin International is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

The National Privacy Principles require that, other than for certain specified exceptions, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows;

  • To assist in providing our products and services to you.
  • To assist with any calls that you make to Golden Dolphin International
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events, and for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

However, Golden Dolphin International may also use information for any other purpose for which the information was provided and purposes reasonably

 

Destruction of your information

Golden Dolphin International will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you.

 

Security

Golden Dolphin International will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect from you from misuse, loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

Links

Coral Secret Online Shop website contains links to other sites. Our policy solely applies to the information collected by our website. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy policies of such sites.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy or these privacy statements, or your dealings with us, please go to our Contact Us page.

 

Miscellaneous

This policy represents Golden Dolphin International’s policy as at 23th March 2011. We may change this policy from time to time. Golden Dolphin International will intend to observe this policy at all times, and it is not legally binding on Golden Dolphin International in any way.